Club Calendar and Dates 2019

See bottom table for individual tables showing dates of:

  • Girls & Boys Competitions, Squad Training & Camps
  • Recreational Competitions & Open Weeks
  • Improver Courses
  • Reward Scheme Badge Testing
  • Open Waiting List Sessions

2019 Calendar
Please note that dates are liable to change and these will be indicated on the termly account note, thank you.

Date Boys/Girls Level Event Venue Remarks
01 January 2019
7th / 10th Jan '19 Boys National TOP Sen & Jun Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC Victor & Francisco
12/13th Jan '19 Girls National National WA Symposium Lilleshall NSC  
17th / 20th Jan '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
20th Jan '19 Boys S.West Boys South West Boys Squad Training 1 Falcons  
20th Jan '19 Girls Devon Girls Devon Girls Squad Trial Exeter  
27th Jan '19 Girls S.West Girls South West Girls Squad Training 10-4pm Bristol Hawks  
27th Jan '19 Girls Devon Girls Club & Regional Grades Newton Abbot CD 06.01.19
Feb-19
2nd Feb '19 Girls National Compulsory level 1 Lilleshall NSC CD 21.12.18
3rd Feb '19 Boys Devon Boys Boys Devon Levels Championships 2019 Exeter CD 10.01.19
3rd Feb '19 Girls Devon Girls Winter Warmer WSG Melksham CD 11.01.19
4th/9th Feb '19 Boys National TOP Sen & Jun Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
14th / 17th Feb '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
15th / 17th Feb '19 Girls S.West Girls Quatro Witch of the West WSG Melksham CD 20.01.19
17th Feb '19 Boys S.West Boys South West Boys Squad Training 2    
17th Feb '19 Girls club English Rivera Recreational Competition South Devon CD 27.01.19
18th/20th Feb '19 All Club Improver Course 1/19 Mon-Wed 9am - 12.00noon Register via LoveAdmin
18th Feb' 19 All Club Open Waiting List Session 1/19 Mon - 12.30pm-2.00pm Register on Line
19th Feb' 19 Girls Devon Girls Girls Devon Squad South Devon Elite 9am-1.30pm/Dev 1-4pm
21st Feb' 19 All Club Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Day 1/19 Thu 9am-12pm Register via LoveAdmin
22nd/24th Feb '19 Girls Invitation Miss Quatro -Angel of the North City of Liverpool CD 26.01.19
Mar-19
1st-3rd Mar '19 Boys / Girls National English Championships 2019 Redbridge Leisure Centre VY & RHK- CD 07.01.19
10th Mar '19 Girls Devon Girls Girls Level 5 Individual + o11 Level 6 South Devon CD 17.02.19
14th/17th Mar '19 Boys/Girls National British Championships- Espoir, Junior, Senior Liverpool Echo Arena CD 31.01.19
24th Mar '19 Boys/Girls Rec Comps Exeter Club Recreational Competition Club CD 02.03.19
Apr-19
5th Apr '19 Girls Club New County Grades 5 to 1 - TBC Exeter (NB Fri Evening) CD 08.03.19
6th/7th Apr '19 Girls S.West Girls SW Regional & Club Grades WSG Melksham CD 16.03.19
8th Apr/18th Apr '19 Girls Club School holidays- Squad training times may alter Club  
8th Apr/18th Apr '19 Boys Club School holidays- Squad training times may alter Club  
9th Apr '19 Girls Devon Girls Devon Squad Falcons Elite 9am-1.00pm/Dev 1-4pm
10th / 14th Apr '19 Seniors International European Championships Szczecin, Poland  
13th /14th Apr '19 Boys S.West Boys Boys SW Festival Falcons CD 16.03.19
19th/22nd Apr '19     Easter Break ( Easter Weekend)    
28th Apr '19 Girls S.West Girls SW Compulsory Levels 5-1 & National Grades 4-1 WSG Melksham CD 06.04.19
May-19
6th May '19 All Club Holidays Bank Holiday- Club Closed    
11th/12th May '19 Girls National Compulsory Level 4, 3 & 2 National Finals Fenton Manor, Stoke on Trent  
12th May '19 Boys S.West Boys South West Boys Squad Training 3 TBC  
19th May '19 Girls Devon Girls Girls Level 7 (all ages) + Level 6 u11 (2008 and younger) Newton Abbot CD 28.03.19
19th May '19 Girls S.West Girls Spark Invitation Bath University CD 28.03.19
20th/23rd May '19 Boys National TOP Sen & Jun Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
20th /25th May '19 Club Club Club Open Week for Gym Tots & PM Rec. Gps. Small Gym Only Parents to View
19th May '19 Boys Invitational Baskerville Cup (to be confirmed) Baskerville's, Bath date TBC
25th / 26th May '19 Girls Nat. Girls National NDP Grades Finals Fenton Manor, Stoke on Trent  
27th / 30th May '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
27th May '19 All Club Holidays Bank Holiday- Club Closed    
28th/30th May '19 All Club Improver Course 2/19 Tue-Thu 9.00am - 12.00noon Register via LoveAdmin
28th May ' 19 All Club Open Waiting List Session 2/19 Tue 12.30pm to 2.00pm Register on Line
31st May '19 All Club Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Day 2/19 Fri 9am-12pm Register via LoveAdmin
Jun-19
2nd Jun '19 Girls S.West Girls South West Girls Squad Training 10-4pm Falcons  
9th Jun '19 Girls S.West Girls Penzance Invitational Penzance GC  
14th-30th June '19     European Games Minsk, Belarus  
16th Jun'19 Boys S.West Boys South West Boys Squad Training 4 ?  
16th Jun '19 Boys Invitational Pegasus Open (to be confirmed) Maidstone, Kent Date TBC
16th Jun '19 Girls S.West Summer Sizzler WSG- Melksham CD 25.05.19
17th/21st Jun '19 Boys National TOP Sen & Jun Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
22nd/23rd June '19 Girls S.West Girls Gymstars TBC  
30th Jun '19   Dance Euridge School Dance Show Dress Rehearsal Corn Exchange  
Jul-19
3rd/4th Jul'19   Dance Euridge School Dance Show Corn Exchange NA
7th Jul '19 Boys/Girls Rec Comps Teignview Recreational Competition NB: At Exeter CD 09.06.19
7th Jul '19 Girls S.West Girls SW Springboard City of Bristol CD 15.06.19
14th Jul '19 Boys S.West Boys South West Boys Squad Training 5 Falcons  
14th Jul '19 All Club Charity Walk for CLIC Great Western Canal, Tiverton  
22nd / 25th Jul '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
Aug-19
4th / 18th Aug '19 Squads Club Summer Holidays - All Squad Gymnasts & Sqd Coaches    
11th / 18th Aug '19 All Club Summer Holidays - All Gymnasts    
11th / 26th Aug '19 Squads Club Summer Holidays - All Recreational & Pre-School Sessions    
8th/9th Aug '19 Girls Devon Girls Devon Sqd Girls Summer Camp Falcons  
12th / 17th Aug '19 Boys National TOP Sen & Jun Squad Trg    
25th Aug '19 Boys S.West Boys South West Boys Squad Training 6 Falcons, Barnstaple  
26th Aug '19 All Club Holidays Bank Holiday - Club Closed    
30th Aug/1st Sep '19 Boys London Open London Development Open Competition Redbridge Sports centre CD 01.09.19
Sep-19
1st Sep '19 Girls S.West Girls South West Girls Squad Training 10-4pm WSG Melksham  
14th/15th Sep '19 Girls Nat. Girls Adrian Stan Team Championships Surrey Sports Park, Guildford  
15th Sep '19 Boys S.West Boys South West Elite Grades & NDP Grades Qualifiers Falcons, Barnstaple CD 18.08.19
22nd Sep '19 Girls S.West Girls SW Quatro Competition & National Challenge Cup Qualifier 1 Falcons, Barnstaple CD 31.08.19
28th/29th Sep '19 Girls Nat. Level Girls Sapphire & Rushmoor Rosebowl (to be confirmed) TBC Date TBC
29th Sep '19 Girls S.West Girls SW Voluntary levels, FIG & National Challenge Cup Qualifier 2 WSG Melksham CD = 07.09.19
Oct-19
4th-13th Oct '19   International World Championships Stuttgart, Germany  
5th Oct '19 Nat Nat. Girls Compulsory Level 2 & 1 retakes New College Leicester  
4th Oct '19 Girls/Boys Devon A Star Challenge Exeter CD 13.09.19
6th Oct '19 Rec. Gym Invitational Exeter Challenge Recreational Competition Exeter CD 13.09.19
11th-13th Oct '19 Girls Nat. Girls Quatro Cup WSG Melksham CD 21.09.19
13th Oct '19 Boys Devon Boys Devon Boys Wheatley Teams Plymouth CD 22.09.19
14th/17th Oct '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
13th Oct '19 Boys S.West Boys SW Squad Controlled Comp & Team Training Exeter  
20th Oct '19 Girls Devon Girls Girls Levels 5, 4, 3, 2 FIG Teams & Individual Falcons CD 29.09.19
21st/23rd Oct '19 All Club Improver Course 3/19 Mon-Wed 9am - 12.00noon Register via LoveAdmin
21st Oct ' 19 All Club Open Waiting List Session 3/19 Mon - 12.30pm-2.00pm Register online
22nd Oct '19 Girls Devon Girls Devon Squad Plymouth  
23rd Oct '19 All Devon Admin DAGA AGM 10.30am Devon Hotel  
24th Oct '19 All Club Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Day 3/19 Thu 9am-12pm Register via LoveAdmin
27th Oct '19 Girls S.West Girls Halloween Spooktacular Falcons  
Nov-19
1st/3rd Nov '19 Boys Nat. Boys National Elite Grades & NDP Grades Finals TBC CD 20.09.19
9th/10th Nov '19 Girls Nat.Girls National Age Groups 9/10/11 yrs Surrey Sports Pk, Guildford CD 27.09.19
11th/16th Nov '19 Club Club Club Open Week for Gym Tots & PM Rec. Gps. Small Gym Only Parents to View
18th/21st Nov '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
17th Nov '19 Boys National Development Squad Trg Lilleshall NSC  
16th/17th Nov '19 Girls S.West Girls West Country League Final-TBC WSG Melksham CD 19.11.19
17th Nov '19 Girls Devon Girls Level 6 & 7 teams South Devon CD 19.11.19
22nd/23rd Nov '19 Girls Nat. Girls National Challenge Cup, Espoirs, Junior & Seniors Surrey Sports Pk, Guildford CD 11.10.19
24th Nov '19 Girls Nat Bill McLoughlin Teams Surrey Sports Pk, Guildford CD 11.10.19
25th / 28th Nov '19 Boys National TOP Junior Squad Trg   Victor & Francisco
6th Nov '19 All Club Event Exeter GC AGM - 7.00pm (to be confirmed) Club TBC
Dec-19
1st Dec '19 Girls S.West Girls South West Girls Squad Training 10-4pm The Academy, Bristol  
1st Dec '19 Girls S.West Girls SW Regional Grades 6 -1 Newton Abbot CD 11.11.19
3rd/6th Dec '19 Boys National Talent Development Camp - Elite LNSC  
10th /13th Dec '19 Boys National Talent Development Camp - Club LNSC  
2nd / 3rd Dec '19 Boys Nat. Boys British Team Championships - TBC Surrey Sports Park, G/Ford  
7th Dec '19 All Club Event Staff Christmas Meal Exeter  
14th Dec '19 All Club Event Christmas Show -TBD TBD  
23rd Dec '19 / 1st Jan '20   Club Holidays Club Christmas Holidays - Club Closed    
 
2019 Term Dates & Holiday Periods
Term 1/19 3rd Dec '18 to 17th Feb '19
Term 2/19 18th Feb to 28th Apr '19
Term 3/19 29th Apr to 7th July '19
Term 4/19 8th July to 22nd Sept '19
Term 5/19 23rd Sept '19 to 1st Dec '19
Gym Club Holiday Periods:
19th/22nd Apr '19 Easter Break ( Easter Weekend)
4th / 18th Aug '19 Summer Holidays - All Squad Gymnasts & Sqd Coaches
11th / 18th Aug '19 Summer Holidays - All Gymnasts
11th / 26th Aug '18 Summer Holidays - All Recreational & Pre-School Sessions
23rd Dec '19 / 1st Jan '20 Xmas Break (NB: Tue & Wed- Make Ups Please)
Additionally the club will be CLOSED FOR ALL BANK HOLIDAYS- sessions missed can be made up by attending an alternate session.
 
Improver Course , Open Waiting List Sessions,
Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Days & Camps
18th/20th Feb '19 All Club Improver Course 1/19 Mon-Wed 9am - 12.00noon
18th Feb' 19 All Club Open Waiting List Session 1/19 Mon - 12.30pm-2.00pm
21st Feb' 19 All Club Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Day 1/19 Thu 9am-12pm
28th/30th May '19 All Club Improver Course 2/19 Tue-Thu 9.00am - 12.00noon
28th May ' 19 All Club Open Waiting List Session 2/19 Tue 12.30pm to 2.00pm
31st May '19 All Club Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Day 2/19 Fri 9am-12pm
21st/23rd Oct '19 All Club Improver Course 3/19 Mon-Wed 9am - 12.00noon
21st Oct ' 19 All Club Open Waiting List Session 3/19 Mon - 12.30pm-2.00pm
24th Oct '19 All Club Club Reward Scheme Badge Testing Day 3/19 Thu 9am-12pm
 
20th /25th May '19 Club Club Club Open Week for Gym Tots & PM Rec. Gps. Small Gym Only
11th/16th Nov '19 Club Club Club Open Week for Gym Tots & PM Rec. Gps. Small Gym Only